Accident Beechcraft K35 N817R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364639

Date:Sunday 25 August 1991
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Hershel Maurer
Registration: N817R
MSN: DG015
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Sundance, OK (KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE, THE ENGINE WAS RUN UP TO FULL POWER WITH THE AIRPLANE TOW BAR ATTACHED. AS THE NOSE STRUT COMPRESSED, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE TOW BAR. A SERVICE BULLETIN ADDRESSES THIS ISSUE STATING THAT THE ENGINE SHOULD BE DISASSEMBLED AND INSPECTED FOR DAMAGE. THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY DID NOT ADVISE THE OWNER OF THE EXTENT OF THE DAMAGE INCURRED. AS A RESULT OF THE PROPELLER STRIKE, THE CRANKSHAFT MAIN BEARINGS ROTATED IN THE SADDLES, FAILING MECHANICALLY. THIS RESULTED IN THE BLOCKAGE OF OIL PASSAGES AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLTS. TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE RESULTED. SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS NOT AVAILABLE. IMPACT OCCURRED IN SOFT CULTIVATED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT BEARINGS AND CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLTS RESULTING FROM THE MAINTENANCE FACILITIES' FAILURE TO OVERHAUL THE ENGINE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA158

Location