Accident Piper PA-20 N7732K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364640

Date:Sunday 25 August 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7732K
MSN: 20-555
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHICH RESULTED IN THE LEFT WING STRIKING THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1993 N7732K Private 0 Lapeer, MI sub

Location