Accident Bellanca 7EA N41689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364641

Date:Sunday 25 August 1991
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Bellanca 7EA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41689
MSN: 978-73
Total airframe hrs:3046 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD RECENTLY CHECKED OUT IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANES, WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL IN A SLIGHT CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT AS HE LIFTED THE TAILWHEEL HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, LEFT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND FLIGHT TIME IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS AN ON-GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA204

Location