Accident Cessna T207A N73762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364642

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Katmailand, Inc.
Registration: N73762
MSN: 624
Total airframe hrs:1708 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coville Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A SMALL LAKE, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE DRIVE SHAFT HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED FROM THE ENGINE DURING FLIGHT. FOUR OF THE FIVE DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING BOLTS FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWER OUTPUT SHAFT BOLTS DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA134

Location