Accident WACO UPF-7 N30107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364645

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30107
MSN: 5504
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 67A-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallace, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE AS HE WAS BEGINNING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM HIS PRIVATELY OWNED 1200-FOOT LONG DIRT RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS AIRPLANE WAS 'NOT ALIGNED' WITH THE RUNWAY, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ROLLING TO A STOP ON THE ADJACENT DOWNHILL AND ROUGH TERRAIN, IT COLLIDED WITH FENCE POSTS AND A DIRT BANK WHEREUPON THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN HIS AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PRESENCE OF ROUGH AND DOWNHILL TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA370

Location