Accident Beechcraft 18H N228A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364646

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18H
Owner/operator:Bering Air, Inc.
Registration: N228A
MSN: BA629
Total airframe hrs:6650 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Golovin, AK (GLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT NOTICED AN ASYMMETRICAL DRAG ORIGINATING FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PLANE. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA133

Location