Accident Maule M-7-235 N5657A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364647

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5657A
MSN: 4013C
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mystic Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE GROUND, THE 30 KNOT HEADWIND CHANGED TO A CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN OFF THE SIDE OF THE STRIP AND CRASHED INTO THE BUSHES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND AND TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1999 N5657A Private 0 Palmer, AK sub

Location