Accident Douglas DC-3 N13JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364648

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Jaars, Inc.
Registration: N13JA
MSN: 4082
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:52452 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Creek, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(OH22)
Destination airport:(OH22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLT, ITS LEFT ENG LOST PWR. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LEFT & THE LEFT PROP WAS FEATHERED. THE ACFT'S FLT PATH ANGLED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY & CROSSED OVER TREES TO THE LEFT OF THE DEP END OF THE RWY. DUE TO A LOSS OF SPEED, THE CAPT REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLR A 2ND ROW OF TREES, SO HE REDUCED PWR IN THE RGT ENG & MADE A WHEELS UP LNDG IN A CORN FLD. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT WAS DMGD. THE LEFT ENG WAS CHECKED AFTER THE ACDNT & IT PRODUCED TAKEOFF PWR. PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT A TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 3551' WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50' OBSTACLE. THIS DISTANCE WAS PREDICATED ON A HARD SURFACE; NO CORRECTION FACTOR WAS SUPPLIED FOR A TURF RWY. THE GRASS RWY WAS 3600' LONG. RPRTDLY, THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED WITH 3500' OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PLTS WERE USING THE REAR TANKS FOR TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, TAKEOFFS & CLIMBS SHOULD HAVE BEEN MADE USING THE LEFT & RGT FRONT CENTER WING TANKS, RESPECTIVELY. THE FRONT TANKS HAD ONLY ABOUT 5 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT(S), AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL SELECTOR. THE LOCATION OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA220

Location