Accident Cessna 182 N7589S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364650

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Business Aircraft Center
Registration: N7589S
MSN: 18265238
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A BOUNCED LANDING ON HIS INITIAL LANDING ATTEMPT. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL WAS DISCOVERED AFTERWARDS. THE PILOT BELIEVES THE BOUNCED LANDING WAS THE RESULT OF CHANGING WIND CONDITIONS WHEN HE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA372

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2009 N7589S Private 0 Ballinger, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location