Accident Cessna 150L N16098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364653

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ralph Hurlbert
Registration: N16098
MSN: 11CC-243
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark, SD (8D7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: ATTEMPTED FORMATION FLYING WITH N4535E BY THE PILOT OF N16098. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COLLISION WERE: NONPERFORMANCE OF PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES BY THE PILOT OF N16098.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA270

Location