Accident Bell L4 EXPERIMENTAL N2770X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364654

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:07:59 LT
Type:Bell L4 EXPERIMENTAL
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
Registration: N2770X
MSN: 51022
Total airframe hrs:3541 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(0 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT TEST PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HEIGHT/VELOCITY MANEUVERS ON THE MANUFACTURERS NEW HELICOPTER. A PLANNED AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED TO THE RUNWAY. A HARD LANDING OCCURRED, AND A MAIN ROTORBLADE CONTACTED THE TAILBOOM, SEVERING IT. AN EYEWITNESS STATED THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE REAR SKIDS AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE TAILBOOM SEPARATED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING THE PLANNED AUTOROTATION AND HIS IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA154

Location