Accident Cessna 150M N704CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364658

Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704CP
MSN: 15078508
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUSING AT 500 FEET AGL THE PILOT FELT A SLIGHT CHANGE IN PITCH DOWNWARDS TOWARD POWER LINES. HE MADE CONTACT WITH THE TOP GUY WIRE BETWEEN TWO HIGH TENSION POWER LINES. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT A BINDING IN THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WHICH RESTRICTED ELEVATOR MOVEMENT MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES. ON-SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AVIONICS EQUIPMENT RACK ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL HAD PARTIALLY COLLAPSED, RESTRICTING THE MOVEMENT OF THE ELEVATOR. THE AVIONICS EQUIPMENT RACK WAS FOUND TO BE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED. AFTER IMPACTING THE GUY WIRE (115 AGL), THE AIRPLANE TUMBLED END OVER END, CONTACTING FOUR OF THE SEVEN HIGH TENSION WIRES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF AVIONICS EQUIPMENT RESULTING IN INTERFERENCE WITH FLIGHT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA153

Location