Accident Cessna R182 N9067C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364659

Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Lake Powell Air Service
Registration: N9067C
MSN: R18200383
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2568 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredonia, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Marble Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 3 PSGRS WERE ON A X-COUNTRY SIGHTSEEING FLT, WHEN THE ENG BGN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN LOST PWR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TRRN DRG A FORCED LANDING & HIT A TREE BFR IT CAME TO REST. WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ENG WOULD RUN, BUT ONLY AT IDLE. THE ENG WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MARVEL-SCHEBLER MODEL HA-6 CARBURETOR (CARB). AS THE CARB WAS BEING REMOVED FM THE ENG FOR EXAMINATION, THE ROTARY MIXTURE CONTROL (PN 242-541) FELL OUT OF THE CARB HOUSING BECAUSE THE SHAFT RETAINING SCREW HAD BKN. IN SEP 78, MARVEL-SCHEBLER/TILLOTSON (ORIGINAL MANUFACTURER OF THE CARB) ISSUED SVC BULLETIN (SB) #A1-78, BUT IT HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE SB PROVIDES FOR INSTLN OF A SPRING RETAINER (PN 55-A239) TO COUNTERACT END-PLAY WEAR ON THE MIXTURE CONTROL ASSEMBLY & RETAINING SCREW DUE TO VIBRATION. THE SPRING RETAINER ALSO SERVES AS AN ADNL MEANS OF RETAINING THE ROTARY MIXTURE CONTROL, EVEN IF THE EXISTING SHAFT RETAINING SCREW IS WORN OR BKN. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL OPERG TIME OF 2568 HRS, 485 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL & 4.7 HRS SINCE THE PREVIOUS 100 HR INSPN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE CONTROL, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF COMPLIANCE WITH MARVEL-SCHEBLER SERVICE BULLETIN (SB) #A1-78.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA367