Accident Cessna 150 N22197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364661

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22197
MSN: 15068133
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEPARTURE FROM A GRASS STRIP THE PILOT STRUCK A HUMP AND BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, HOWEVER, HE STRUCK TREES AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FIELD WAS SOFT AND THE NOST GEAR SANK ON GROUND CONTACT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. FACTORS WERE THE ROUGH AIRSTRIP AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA223