Accident Cessna 172E N3891S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364663

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Hulift Aero, Inc.
Registration: N3891S
MSN: 172-51091
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harbor Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterford, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE WIND SEEMED TO DIMINISH AND SHIFT TO A DIRECT HEADWIND. DURING THE LANDING FLARE A WIND GUST MOVED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND 'PANCAKED' INTO THE GROUND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DELAY IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA269

Location