Accident Cessna T210M N732YB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364664

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Kephart Trucking Co
Registration: N732YB
MSN: 21061871
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND STRUCK A GUARD RAIL. THE FAA WAS ABLE TO RUN THE ENGINE. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL LINE REVEALED AIR BUBBLES. A CESSNA SERVICE LETTER HAD NOT BEEN COMPILED WITH THAT RECOMMENDED MODIFICATIONS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM TO PREVENT VAPOR LOCK PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH FUEL SYSTEM VAPOR LOCK.

Probable Cause: VAPOR LOCK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE OWNER TO COMPLY WITH A SERVICE LETTER CALLING FOR INSULATED FUEL LINES FORWARD OF THE FIRE WALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA222

Location