Serious incident Piper PA-28-140 N9558W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364668

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1991
Time:17:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Tropicair Pilots Club
Registration: N9558W
MSN: 28-22995
Total airframe hrs:2091 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE BASE LEG FOR A FULL STOP LANDING, THE ENG EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR BUT THE ENG DID NOT START. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE ARPT, HE DITCHED THE ACFT WHICH NOSED OVER AFTER IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & THE LT FUEL TANK, WHICH WAS FULL, WAS DRAINED & FOUND TO CONTAIN 5-10 GALS OF FUEL. THE REMAINDER WAS WATER. THE RT FUEL TANK, ALSO FULL, WAS DRAINED & FOUND TO CONTAIN WATER. NO FUEL WAS PRESENT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LT TANK. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91IA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91IA201