Accident Cessna 150 N6326G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364669

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Frank Pobanz
Registration: N6326G
MSN: 15071826
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clair, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING. HE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND SLID INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA268

Location