Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364673

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag Aviation Services
Registration: N48635
MSN: 1684
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhorn, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS INITIATING A LEFT TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AERIAL APPLICATION WHEN THE LEFT WING CONTACTED ORN. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT REGAINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1992 N48635 Ag Aviation Services, Inc. 0 Elkhorn, WI w/o

Location