Accident Cessna 172N N738ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364674

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N738ET
MSN: 17269926
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY INFORMATIONAL SIGN. THE AIRCRAFT INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; HOWEVER, THE SIGN, WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA, SUSTAINED ONLY MINIMAL DAMAGE. THE FOUR BY FOUR SUPPORTS, WHICH HAD BEEN CROSS DRILLED BY AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, FAILED TO BREAK AWAY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE TAXIWAY MARKER'S LACK OF FRANGIBILITY DUE TO ITS CONSTRUCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1994 N738ET Morcom Aviation Services Inc 0 Orcas, WA sub
7 July 1997 N738ET Morcom Aviation Services, Inc 0 Joshua Tree, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location