Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N7501K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364677

Date:Monday 19 August 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Service
Registration: N7501K
MSN: 802B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Verona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS DEPARTING A SMALL AIRSTRIP ON THE FOURTH FLIGHT OF THE DAY TO APPLY CHEMICALS TO NEARBY RICE FIELDS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A CLUMP OF WEEDS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK VEGETATION ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A SMALL BERM AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS NOT VALID FOR THE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION TO DEPART FROM A RUNWAY WITH HIGH VEGETATION ALONG THE EDGE AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA362

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1993 N7501K San Joaquin Helicopters 0 Arvin, CA sub

Location