Accident Cessna 172 N7966B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364678

Date:Monday 19 August 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ervin Dedeker
Registration: N7966B
MSN: 26766
Total airframe hrs:5050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING THE BEACH LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED FOR LANDING BY THE PILOT, WHICH WAS LOOSE GRAVEL, ROUGH AND UNEVEN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA129

Location