Accident Fisher FT101 N52KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364681

Date:Sunday 18 August 1991
Time:19:46 LT
Type:Fisher FT101
Owner/operator:Keneth Porritt
Registration: N52KP
MSN: KP-1
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440A-F204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SINGLE ENGINE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE SAT OUTSIDE DURING A HEAVY RAINSTORM ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. THE STORM PASSED BY AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE. A WITNESS STATED HE OBSERVED THE PILOT SIT IN THE AIRPLANE RUNNING THE ENGINE FOR APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING CLIMBOUT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE CEASED OPERATING AT APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. STATEMENT FROM WITNESSES CONFLICT WITH EACH OTHER. TWO STATED THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER, ONE STATED THE ENGINE STOPPED AFTER SOUNDING LIKE IT HAD A FOULED SPARKPLUG. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL TANK. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS WHICH WERE IN HIS EMERGENCY LANDING DESCENT PATH. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO STALL AND SPIN UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT NO FUEL EXISTED IN THE AIRPLANES FUEL TANK OR CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR THE TURN BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY AND THE STALL/SPIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEM08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEM08

Location