Accident Cessna 172G N5921R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364683

Date:Sunday 18 August 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Kainoa Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5921R
MSN: 17253590
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hana, MAUI
Destination airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE COMBINED FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID HE PLANNED HIS FLIGHT AND FUEL REQUIRED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HE PRODUCED THE FLIGHT PLANNING DOCUMENT FOR FAA INSPECTORS, WHO CONFIRMED THE PLAN ACCURATELY DETAILED THE TRIP. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THAT A MCCAULEY 1C172EM7649 PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED. THE PERFORMANCE CHART IN THE POH WERE BASED ON EITHER A 7653 OR 7651 PROPELLER BEING INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE FAA DETERMINED THAT THE MCCAULEY 7649 PROPELLER IS AN ALLOWABLE INSTALLATION ON THE AIRCRAFT ALTHOUGH IT IS A NON STANDARD ONE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE 7649 PROPELLER WOULD AFFECT THE PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT. REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED BY A PREVIOUS OWNER, AND THE CURRENT OWNER WAS UNAWARE OF THE NON STANDARD PROPELLER INSTALLATION AND ITS INVALIDATION OF THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INSTALLATION OF A NON STANDARD PROPELLER FOR WHICH NO PERFORMANCE CHARTS WERE AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA361

Location