Accident Ercoupe 415C N2069H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364684

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2069H
MSN: 2692
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaconda, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE AIRPORT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 7500-8000 FEET UNDER NO WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FULLY FUELED AND NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND THE PILOT DID NOT ADJUST THE FUEL/PASSENGER LOAD TO COMPENSATE. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRSPEED DECAYED BELOW STALL SPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DESCENDED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE DURING THE STALL TO ENABLE THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND A PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA211

Location