Accident Cessna 177 N30258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364686

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30258
MSN: 17701155
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED A PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29, ALTHOUGH THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEG AT 8 KTS AND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT WAS IN A PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 11. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND WITH FULL FLAPS, HE HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND ELECTED TO GO AROUND. INSTEAD OF GRADUALLY RETRACTING THE FLAPS, HE RETRACTED THEM 'ALL AT ONCE & TRIED TO CLIMB.' INSTEAD OF CLIMBING, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. BY THAT TIME, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT THE PERIMETER FENCE. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 5000 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING) AND HIS IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, TAILWIND, AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA213

Location