Accident Piper PA-32-301 N4368W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364688

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Three Wing Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N4368W
MSN: 32-8406016
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE AND A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT AND REAR OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSED THE NOSE TO RISE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE 3000 FOOT RUNWAY CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE AND PENETRATE THROUGH THE WING. THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL THE DIRECTION OF THE ARIPLANE AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED IN HIS ACCIDENT REPORT THAT THE WIND WAS ZERO.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING, RESULTING IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INTERPRETATION OF THE WIND CONDITIONS, MISJUDGMENT OF THE FLARE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO BALLOON AND STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA214