Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8351K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364689

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gaudry Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N8351K
MSN: 658B
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3542 hours
Engine model:P&W R985 14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minto, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A SWATH RUN DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN SOFT, CULTIVATED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER 220 FEET OF LANDING ROLL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM. THE OPERATOR'S UNDERGROUND FUEL STORAGE FACILITY WAS INSPECTED, AND CONTAINED EIGHT INCHES OF WATER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT SERVICING, INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT, FUEL CONTAMINATION, AND UNSUITABLE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH TO EFFECT AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG08

Location