Accident Cessna 150C N16AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364691

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Atlantic Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N16AC
MSN: 15068981
Total airframe hrs:4234 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemblesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INTENT OF THE FLIGHT WAS FAMILIARIZATION FOR THE ATP RATED DUAL STUDENT IN THE AIRPLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR PULLED CARBURETOR HEAT AND FROM 1000 FEET, ASKED THE STUDENT TO DEMONSTARTE A FORCED LANDING. POWER WAS REDUCED AND A MOWED ROW IN A CORN FIELD WAS PICKED FOR THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. ON A 600 FOOT DOWNWIND THEY WERE TOO CLOSE ABEAM TO MAKE A BASE LEG AND, THEREFORE, TURNED 180 DEGREES TO FINAL, OVERSHOOTING THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED FROM ABOUT 100 FEET BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN THE CORN, WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE TO FALL. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND RAN SUCCESSFULLY.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOTS' INADEQUATE SUPERVISION, THE STUDENT PILOTS' OVERSHOOT OF THE SIMULATED LANDING AREA, AND THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA213