Accident Piper PA-32-300D N4164W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364694

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4164W
MSN: 32-40238
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lincolnton, NC (5N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT & HIS WIFE HAD PICKED UP THE AIRPLANE AFTER MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT ROTATED, HE SAID, AT WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS ROTATION SPEED. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AS IT STALLED, & THE NOSE FELL THROUGH. THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED AS IT DESCENDED TO IMPACT ON THE LEFT WINGTIP. IN HIS REPORT THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ROTATED AT TOO SLOW AN AIRSPEED & FAILED TO APPLY SUFFICIENT RIGHT RUDDER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF WHEN HE FAILED TO IDENTIFY ROTATION AIRSPEED AND THE SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA160