Accident Cessna 150 N19171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364696

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Skypark, Inc.
Registration: N19171
MSN: 15074211
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (I56)
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2500 FEET, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED AND THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE STUDENT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN SOFT TERRAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE SURFACE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS 83 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 60 DEGREES F. THE FAA CHART, 'CONDITIONS FAVORING CARB ICE FORMATION,' SHOWS THE PROBABILITY OF 'SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER' WITH THESE TEMPERATURES.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA211