Accident Cessna 172N N64834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364697

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dunkirk Aviation, Inc
Registration: N64834
MSN: 17275632
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY (KDKK)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AND WAS ABOUT THE MID POINT OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO ZERO. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO THE RUNWAY AND AFTER GETTING ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL HIGH. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN EFFORT TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT, HOWEVER, HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH ABOUT 20% OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASSY MARSH AND NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A BROKEN TACHOMETER CABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE RPM WENT TO ZERO DUE TO A BROKEN TACHOMETER CABLE. HE DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA210

Location