Accident Cessna 182 N5825B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364698

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Crossroads Revival Church
Registration: N5825B
MSN: 338265
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT FENCE WHILE ATTEMPTING A RETURN TO AIRPORT MANEUVER. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED RUNWAY 25R, OBSERVED OIL SPLATTERING ON THE WINDSHIELD, AND WAS ATTEMPTING A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED ON THE SITE BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS. THE INSPECTORS OPENED THE ENGINE COWLING AND OBSERVED THAT THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS OFF THE FILLER TUBE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM A PROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA360

Location