Accident Cessna 172M C-GFTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364699

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Centennial Flying School
Registration: C-GFTE
MSN: 17266710
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Elma, WA (WA22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO LOGGED ONLY 2.5 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS, CHOSE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND DURING AN APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT AND PITCH UP WITH THE APPLICATION OF POWER AND THE AIRESPEED DECELERTED BELOW THE STALL SPEED. THE NOSE UP ELEVATOR TRIM APPLIED DURING THE APPROACH WAS NOT REMOVED DURING THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND ROTATED APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES COUNTERCLOKWISE BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE TO ENABLE THE PILOT TO SUCCESSFULLY EXECUTE A FULL RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ALLOWING THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE STALL SPEED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA209

Location