Accident Cessna 150M N2842V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364700

Date:Thursday 15 August 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Kreve Avaition, Inc.
Registration: N2842V
MSN: 15076297
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Monroe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND CFI HAD PRACTICED MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED AND WERE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN MOVEMENT OF THE THROTTLE FAILED TO ADJUST THE ENGINE POWER SETTING. ENGINE POWER DECREASED TO IDLE AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN DIRT FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE DIRT AND COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE AND ITS HOUSING.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2003 N2842V Janssen Darrell O Dba 0 Freeport, Illinois sub

Location