Accident Piper PA-18 N1017A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364706

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1017A
MSN: 18587
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHING INTO A LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMBOUT AND LACK OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS BOTH THE DOWNDRAFT AND GUSTING WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA124

Location