Accident Beechcraft J35 N3028C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364707

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Dtb Aviation
Registration: N3028C
MSN: D-5693
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED AND MODIFIED ABOUT SIX OPERATING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WITH A NEW TYPE OF CAM SHAFT UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG EMANATE FROM THE ENGINE CONCURRENTLY WITH IT STOPPING. AN INITIAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT ON SITE BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT OIL COVERED THE WIND SHIELD. THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER ROD WAS OBSERVED TO BE PROTRUDING FROM A HOLE IN THE TOP OF THE ENGINE CASE. ONE COUNTER WEIGHT ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND MISSING FROM THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT BLADE. THE MISSING COUNTERWEIGHT, COVER PLATES, RETAINING CIR-CLIPS, AND ASSOCIATED BUSHINGS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL PAN. OPTICAL EXAMINATION OF THE RECOVERED PIECES REVEALED THAT THE RETAINING CIR-CLIP FAILED, ALLOWING THE COUNTER WEIGHT PIN AND THE WEIGHT ITSELF TO SEPARATE FROM THE CRANKSHAFT. THE INSPECTOR DETERMINED THAT THE CIR-CLIP HAD BEEN INSTALLED BACKWARDS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT RETAINING CLIP DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION OF THE PART.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA358

Location