Accident Manville AVID FLYER N714J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364712

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Manville AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:George Manville
Registration: N714J
MSN: 714
Engine model:ROTAX UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico, MO (H41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE AIRPLANE'S INITIAL TEST FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCA02

Location