Accident Cessna 172 N2339U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364714

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2339U
MSN: 17249939
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metropolis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES OF LOCAL FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BEGAN TO OVER HEAT AND THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A RURAL WOODED AREA RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD FAILED TO REMOVE FOAM RUBBER FROM THE AIR INLETS PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: MISCELLANEOUS EQUIPMENT NOT REMOVED (FOAM RUBBER) AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA230

Location