Accident Beechcraft V35B N18307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364719

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Mm&o Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N18307
MSN: D10038
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrade, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING GEAR RETRACTION ON TAKEOFF THE RIGHT CENTER CABIN WINDOW OPENED. THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY THE AMBIENT NOISE AND ITS EFFECT ON HIS DAUGHTER WHO WAS SEATED ADJACENT TO THE WINDOW. THE PILOT THEN TURNED HIS ATTENTION TO SECURING THE WINDOW AND DURING THIS EVENT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB RATE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DURING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OPEN CABIN WINDOW AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1989 N18307 Vasan, Srini 0 Strong, AR sub

Location