Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5640W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36472

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Maynard, David W.
Registration: N5640W
MSN: 28-788
Total airframe hrs:2651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:(KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO GO FLYING AFTER FINISHING WORK AT A LOCAL PIZZA RESTAURANT, WHICH HE STATED WAS HIS HABIT. HIS WIFE AND 3 FRIENDS ACCOMPANIED HIM. HE REPORTED THAT HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION DID NOT INCLUDE DRAINING THE FUEL GASCOLATOR, AS LISTED IN THE OWNERS' HANDBOOK. THE FIRST TAKE OFF ATTEMPT ON THE SAME FLIGHT WAS DELAYED WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DURING RUNUP. THE PILOT BELIEVED THE ENGINE HAD QUIT BECAUSE THE PRIMER WAS NOT FULLY CLOSED. AFTER PUSHING THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE RAMP, IT REMAINED STATIONARY UNTIL A SECOND START WAS ACCOMPLISHED. DURING THE ENSUING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TURNING AND DIVING TO THE RIGHT SO, HE TRIED TO APPLY BACK PRESSURE TO THE YOKE AND A LITTLE RUDDER. HE STATED THAT HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN WHEN THE ENGINE POWER DECREASED. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STALL WARNING LIGHT, ONLY. THE PILOT HAD RECORDED 4 FLIGHTS IN A CESSNA 152 AND 7 FLIGHTS IN THE PA28. PASSENGERS ON THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT AFTER TAKE OFF THE NOSE WAS PITCHED UP ABNORMALLY HIGH, THEN THE AIRPLANE ROLLED AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, AND HIS IMPROPER EXECUTION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE, HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHEN HE FAILED TO DRAIN THE GASCOLATOR, THE WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL, AND THE LEAKING FUEL TANK CAP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA162