Accident Mooney M-20F N6848V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364789

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6848V
MSN: 221
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING WITHIN SIX REVOLUTIONS WITHOUT WARNING. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A SAND BAR ON THE WOOD RIVER. DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD CAP FROM THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH FROM THE MATING SURFACE, ABEAM THE HEAD OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD COP DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH SURFACE OF THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1964 N1333W Non commercial 0 Amarillo, Texas sub

Location