Accident Mooney M20E N5819Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364790

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Todd Dreyer
Registration: N5819Q
MSN: 775
Total airframe hrs:3484 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT NOTICED AN AIRPLANE LANDING ON THE RUNWAY AND ANOTHER OCCUPYING THE TAXIWAY ON WHICH HE HAD PLANNED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT EXTENDED HIS APPROACH AND LANDED IN A FIELD EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL REVEALED THAT FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS CONTAMINATED WITH AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF A LUBRICATING OIL-LIKE SUBSTANCE. NO ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEMS INVOLVING FUEL OBTAINED FROM THE FUEL VENDOR WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE CONTAMINATION OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WITH AN UNKNOWN OIL-LIKE SUBSTANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA341