Accident Cessna 172G N6002R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364791

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6002R
MSN: 17253671
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, CT (N04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ON A FLIGHT FROM MADISON, CONNECTICUT TO FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA, THE PILOT VISUALLY INSPECED THE FUEL TANKS. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL WHILE THE LEFT TANK WAS TWO TO THREE GALLONS SHORT OF BEING FULL. HE DEPARTED AT ABOUT 1421 EDT WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE BOTH POSITION. DURING THE FLIGHT HE ALTERNATED BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANK. HE STATED THAT HE SELECTED THE LEFT TANK FOR APPROXIMATELY 93 MINUTES AND THE RIGHT TANK FOR 74 MINUTES. AS HE CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TO HIS DESTINATION, HE KEPT THE SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK. DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THERE WAS SIX TO EIGHT GALLONS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD USED THE EMERGENCY CHECK LIST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE IMPROPER FUEL TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE CHECK LIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA071

Location