Accident Piper PA-38 N6373A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364796

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Paweltzki, Jerry
Registration: N6373A
MSN: 38-78A0398
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgewater, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE BEGAN ROTATION DURING A TAKEOFF RUN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND BEGAN SWERVING RIGHT AND LEFT. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SOD STRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA239

Location