Accident Cessna 421C N98455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364798

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Edward Mueller
Registration: N98455
MSN: 421C0048
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSI0-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, ALONG WITH FOUR PASSENGERS, LANDED LONG ON THE 3100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END AND COLLIDED WITH ROCKS. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE LOCAL POLICE DEPARTURE THAT APPROACHING THE AIRPORT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA338

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2003 N777DX Bowl Aviation LLC. 5 Sitka, AK w/o

Location