Accident Beechcraft B19 N1927L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364799

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator
Registration: N1927L
MSN: MB-796
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FOURTH PRACTICE APPROACH, THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTER LINE AND FLARED TOO HIGH. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL; HOWEVER, HE WAITED TOO LATE TO DO SO. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HARD AND WENT OUT OF CONTROL RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE SOFT EARTH.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT. FACTORS WERE THE DUAL STUDENT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND PREMATURE FLARE OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA135

Location