Accident Cessna 172N N2946E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364803

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerovision, Inc.
Registration: N2946E
MSN: 17271380
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT HIS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LANDING FLARE HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, BALLOONED, AND ADDED ENGINE POWER. THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE 75 FOOT WIDE BY 5131 FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GO-AROUND COURSE OVER THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA336

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1994 N2946E Aerovision 0 Sedona, AZ sub

Location