Accident Piper PA-31-325 N300HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364805

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Tomark Industries, Inc.
Registration: N300HF
MSN: 31-7812008
Total airframe hrs:2858 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-520-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. A WITNESS WHO WORKED IN THE AIRPORT MANAGER'S OFFICE NOTED THAT THE GEAR WAS UP WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPORT MANAGER NOTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS DOWN WHEN THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT SLID TO A STOP. NORMALLY, THE GEAR HANDLE RETURNS TO NEUTRAL WHEN THE GEAR FULLY EXTENDS. ITS POSITION INDICATED THAT THE GEAR HANDLE WAS LOWERED AFTER LANDING. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NOTED THAT IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1988 N300HF Hansen Flying Service, Inc. 0 Big Rapids, MI sub

Location