Accident Cessna 177 N8067G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 364806

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8067G
MSN: 177RG0067
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 177 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING A GO-AROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OF 3 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ACCURATELY PERFORMING INFLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACHED WHICH TERMINATED IN A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA335

Location